This once common herb has a number of activities attributed to it when used in herbal medicine, such as anti bacterial activity, is an antiseptic, has been used to treat eczema and other dermatoses, yeast and fungal infections.
Grapeseed Oil contains such a high proportion of linoleic acid, a fatty acid essential for the health of the skin and cell membranes, used within the skin to form ceramides, with important barrier functions. It also has some astringent qualities and is good for oily, acne prone skin and is very easily absorbed. Said to reduce stretch marks and relieve dry itchy skin.
Coconut Oil creates a protective barrier on the skin that does not clog pores and is non-comodegenic, adding moisture to and producing a natural barrier that protects the skin from the elements. Coconut Oil acts incredibly well as a moisturizer, as does not clog pores it's perfect for skin and facial care
Meadowfoam Seed Oil has wonderful moisturizing and rejuvenating properties and is highly recommended for use in cosmetics and skin care products especially for its UV protection properties. Its high oxidative stability, lubricity and ability to stay on the skin.
Hops Herb has been used in traditional medicine because of its topical antibacterial activity and has been used to treat ulcers. Also, Hops Herb is very soothing, tones the skin and hair and it is thought to help aid relief from swelling, itching and irritation.
This seaweed is renowned for the rich bathing experience produced when this seaweed is placed in warm bathing water, with its skin protecting action, it helps to protect the skin from everyday environmental stresses.
Traditionally used to relieve aches and pains, for arthritis and rheumatism and to help alleviate the irritations associated with eczema and psoriasis.
A powerful skin barrier repair agent and intense natural moisturizer. As an excellent emollient it helps the skin to retain water by creating a protective film, ideal for dry or oily skin conditions, inflamed or itchy skin complaints.
Herbalists have used this plant because of its analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and astringent activity, this plant is a wonderful demulcent or agent that relives inflammation and irritation. Used also because of its highly emollient action.
Blueberry Seed Oil is a perfect oil for skin rejuvenation and damaged skin products. It has a fatty acid content very close to Rosehip Oil. Excellent for use on sensitive and oily skin, skin with large pores as well as all kinds of skin infections. Also useful in promoting repair of damaged skin tissue caused by scalds and burns as well as reducing fine lines.