Botanical Name: Hippophae rhamnoides
Sea buckthorn contains over 20 vitamins and is the richest natural source of vitamin A, packed with antioxidants, fatty acids, flavonoids, and other bioactive compounds. It also contains vitamin E, provitamin D and vitamin K1 or phylloquinone and the palmitoleic (omega 7) acid.
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
The berries of the sea buckthorn plant are rich in vitamins and minerals. Because of this, the essential oil is well known for its use on the skin. Aromatherapists have credited it with reducing wrinkles, regenerating skin cells, and for promoting the healing of skin injuries such as burns, sunburns, wounds and eczema.
Sea Buckthorn Oil is used in anti-aging and medicinal skin care products, as well as in formulations to promote the healing of burns, sores, eczema and other skin conditions. This oil acts as a natural emollient, softening and conditioning the skin, helping to moisturize and soothe dry, aging skin. Sea Buckthorn Oil makes a wonderful treatment for a dry, irritated scalp. This oil has also been shown to not only care for skin, but actively slow down skin maturation, keeping aging and bay and helping to keep skin protected from the elements, this makes Sea Buckthorn Oil a very sought after natural anti-aging ingredient.
This vegetable oil is traditionally utilised to promote the healing of skin injuries, such as burns, sores, wounds, eczema and help improve conditions of mucous membranes, including ulcers, lesions, and erosions. It is also used to combat wrinkles, dryness and other symptoms of malnourished or prematurely aging skin.
Also, this oil is thought to posses an antibacterial action; inhibits the growth of staphylococci and other bacteria.
This oil contains appreciable quantities of, and is one of the best sources of the rare omega 7 fatty acid, palmitoleic acid, which is implicated in skin repair.
Sea Buckthorn Oil also contains the highest concentrations of carotenoids in any exotic vegetable oil.
Sea buckthorn is a traditional medicinal plant in many European and Asian countries. Its name literally translates to shining horse. This is because horses were fed sea buckthorn to improve the condition of their coats. Legend has it the ancient Greeks used its leaves as food for their racehorses.
Sea buckthorn are so rich in vitamins and nutrients that it has been speculated that the plant must have been cultivated by some ancient plant-breeder. The colour of this oil ranges from deep red to brown red.
Our Eutopia Body Wash, 7 Berry Facial Serum and Liberty Corrective Serum contain Seabuckthorn Oil and can be purchased HERE