Botanical Name: Rosa canina
Rosehip Oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin. It is also suitable for treating burns, scars and stretch marks. Rosehip Oil contains a high content of unsaturated essential fatty acids and vitamin E’s and provitamin A.
Extraction Method: Virgin and Cold Pressed
Rosehip oil contains a high content of unsaturated essential fatty acids and Vitamin E’s, provitamin A, other carotenoids natural antioxidants, giving this oil therapeutic and healing properties to repair damaged tissue and skin cell regeneration. Suitable for oily, large-pored, combination and sensitive skin, as well as many problem types of skin.
Rosehip Oil is used in skincare applications for acne and eczema, skin burns, sun care, moisturizers and anti-ageing products. It also contains high quantities of omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids. Rosehip is amongst the best vegetable oil source of omega 3 and is also significant source of omega 6, both essential fatty acids collectively known as vitamin F, involved in cellular membrane and tissue regeneration and normalizing skin with large pores.
Great for mature or sensitive skin, Rosehip Seed Oil is considered an astringent oil, of light consistency, leaving no greasy-feeling residue on the skin, and being easily and well absorbed. Rosehip is classic oil for sensitive skin. Its consistency is dry to very dry and Rosehip Oil is considered to be one of the best anti-wrinkle oils available today. It soothes the fine wrinkles, especially around the eyes and mouth. It gives elasticity to the skin and helps against skin aging. As the oil has a short surface time on the skin, being rapidly absorbed by the skin and not leaving any fatty residue or shine behind, it makes an excellent face oil. It can also be used undiluted (100%).
Rosehip is very healing for skin damaged by, or over-exposed to, ultraviolet radiation from the sun or x-ray radiation. Rosehip Seed Oil is an excellent cosmetic ingredient for skin care as well as hair care, for its ability to help regenerate cells, reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and improve the tone and colour of the skin, good for scar tissue, stretch marks, damaged and dry skin.
Rosehip Seed Oil’s naturally high content of vitamin A has made it a popular choice in treatments to target skin infections.
Rosehip oil is becoming popular with massage therapists for it’s skin healing properties.
Exceptionally high in omega oils which your body cannot make but must be consumed as part of a healthy diet or applied topically to the skin.
This high quality oil is wild-harvested and extracted from the seeds of the red berry like fruits or hips originating in Chile. It has been traditionally used for its anti-oxidizing abilities and nutritious content, particularly by the Andean Indians.
Golden-reddish in color with a slight though rich earthy odour, which indicates a rich, wholesome and natural product.
Our Liberty Serum, 7 Berry Serum and Eutopia Body Wash all contain Rosehip Oil and can be purchase Here.