Botanical Name: Punica granatum
Pomegranate Seed Oil aids with the production of collagen which makes it the ideal cosmetic ingredient for skin care, as well as this, Pomegranate Seed Oil also acts as an anti-inflammatory, making it great for repairing damaged or dry skin and/or mature skin.
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Benefits: Pomegranate Seed Oil is a wonderful oil to add to skin care products, as it is high in polyphenols; these polyphenols are a powerful antioxidant. Pomegranate seed oil is packed full of antioxidants and is especially beneficial to mature skin. This oil contains a special kind of fatty acid, called punicic acid which, when combined with all of the other beneficial properties of the pomegranate seed oil, aids in skin regeneration, cell renewal and helps to repair damaged skin. Pomegranate seed Oil aids with the production of collagen which makes it the ideal cosmetic ingredient for skin care, as well as this role; it also acts as an anti-inflammatory, making it great for repairing damaged or dry skin. Researchers have showed that the topical application of Pomegranate Seed Oil lowers the incidence of skin cancer in mice that had been exposed to cancer causing chemicals. Therefore, this oil may serve a protective function.
High in punicic acid, a rare conjugated linolenic acid (CLA).
Additional Information: The pomegranate is native in regions ranging from Iran through to the Himalayas in Northern India. It was cultivated and naturalized over the Mediterranean region since ancient times. Pomegranate fruits have also appeared throughout history as symbols of royalty, hope, and abundance. The pomegranate plant has traditionally been considered a symbol of beauty and fertility. It has also figured heavily in art and literature at times throughout history, with its red fruit and glossy green leaves. The oil of this exception plant is, thin and light, with a orange to dark red hue, pomegranate has very little scent.
Our Vitalize Cleansing Bar and 7 Berry Facial Serum both have Pomegranate Seed Oil and can be purchased HERE