Benefits of Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Botanical Name: Limnanthes alba

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is prized for applications that require a moisturizing and rejuvenating benefit for the skin. Oil useful where you need to nourish the skin and outer epidermis. Its high oxidative stability, lubricity and ability to stay on the skin.

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Benefits: It is resistant to oxidation due to naturally occurring tocopherols, and is one of the most stable lipids known. Meadowfoam Seed Oil has wonderful moisturizing and rejuvenating properties and is highly recommended for use in cosmetics and skin care products especially for its UV protection properties. Mead Seed Oil is prized for applications, which require a moisturising and rejuvenating benefit for the skin. Oil useful where you need to nourish the skin and outer epidermis. Its high oxidative stability, lubricity and ability to stay on the skin.

Cautions: None known.

Composition: Contains 98% fatty acids long-chain carbon atoms.

Additional Information:

Meadowfoam is a small, herbaceous winter-spring annual. The name Meadowfoam is derived from the typical white blooming of plants which give the image of white foam covering the soil. It has a light golden to yellow in colour. Meadowfoam is a very earth-friendly product. The Meadowfoam plant is a sustainable and renewable resource. Often used by farmers for a rotation crop, it also helps to bring in additional income. It was originally developed as an alternative to Sperm Whale oil, thereby helping to lessen the demand.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Our Liberty Corrective Serum contains Meadowfoam Seed Oil and can be purchased HERE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *