Benefits of Grape Seed Oil

Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera

Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed Oil contains such a high proportion of linoleic acid, a fatty acid essential for the health of the skin and cell membranes, used within the skin to form ceramides, with important barrier functions, it can be considered an essential cosmetic ingredient for skin care.

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed.

Grapeseed Oil

Benefits: Grapeseed popular ingredient used to re-structure damaged and stressed skin tissue. Our Grapeseed Oil is rich in Vitamin E and essential fatty acids containing more linoleic acid, necessary for good health, it naturally replenishes oils when used in skincare products. ​It is the preferred carrier oils for many massage therapists because of its light, satin like finish. It also has some astringent qualities and is good for oily, acne prone skin and is very easily absorbed. Said to reduce stretch marks and relieve dry itchy skin. ​Grapeseeed Oil, being a dry oil, meaning it does not leave a greasy film on the skin, is also a thin oil is an especially good choice for all skin types and conditions, as it is non-irritating when used in cosmetics.

Grapeseed Oil

Composition: Contains high levels of linoleic acid. Contains vitamins E and F, as well as beta-carotene.

Additional Information: Grapeseed Oil is obtained from the seeds from grapes after wine making and is odourless and essentially colourless.

Our 7 Berry Facial Serum contains Grape Seed Oil and can be purchased HERE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *