Botanical Name: Theobroma Grandiflorum
Cupuaçu Butter has a high capacity for water consumption meaning it is a great emollient for cosmetic formulations and is an effective alternative to lanolin. It promotes a smoothness and softness to skin and hair and is beneficial for dry damaged skin.
Extraction Method: Virgin and Cold Pressed.
Cupuaçu also contains a range of phytosterols (natural plant estrogens). Beneficial for dry damaged skin and hair, it acts as an emollient to confer softness and a conditioned feel on the skin; this is the rain forest’s answer to Virgin Shea Butter.
The moisturizing benefits help restore the skin’s natural humidity and elasticity, with a capacity to retain 200% more water than lanolin. Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores flexibility, moisture retention and elasticity to the skin.
More Information to Follow.
Growing wild in the eastern sub-region of the Brazilian Amazonia, Cupuaçu Butter is a stable butter obtained from the fruit seed of the cupuaçu tree.
Our purchase of Cupuaçu Butter from remote indigenous communities throughout the Amazon River basin area helps to preserve the natural habitat and directly improves local economic conditions and sustainability.
Our Vitalize Cleansing Bar contains Cupuaçu Butter and can be purchased HERE.