Botanical Name: Adansonia digitata
Baobab Oil is known for its moisturizing properties. It is an emollient, with a soothing, softening effect, leaving the skin feel soft and supple. Baobab oil contains Omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids that contribute towards maintaining a healthy skin. Improves dry and damaged skin.
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Baobab oil claims to have many benefits such as softening and reconstructing the skin, improving elasticity of the skin and encouraging the regeneration of cells. Baobab Oil contains vitamins D, E and F, pro-vitamin A, as well as essential fatty acids, is full of sterols and antioxidants. All these components are helpful and soothing for dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis prone skin and scaly skin disorders.
Highly prized in Africa for centuries due to its incredible moisturizing properties, the oil of the baobab tree is an ideal ingredient for use in skin and hair care products. Quickly absorbed, without clogging pores, with no oily residue or greasy feel, powerful emolliency, is highly moisturizing and soothing, therefore, leaving the skin feeling soft and supple qualities for which this oil is known for.
It helps maintain and repair soft, smooth and supple skin by supporting elasticity, Baobab Oil encourages the regeneration of skin cells and combined with its rehydrating effect, helps to reduce fine lines, improves skin tone and combat wrinkles. Its high levels of nutrients, helps to protect skin from harsh weather and damage, such as sunburn, scarring and dryness. Baobab Oil is packed full of omegas, which contribute to maintaining healthy skin and is said to have anti-inflammatory properties.
Its rich essential fatty acid content makes it useful to help alleviate chronic dry skin conditions and helps promote smooth skin in the young and old.
With its high Omega 3 and 6 essential fatty acid content, up to 3 and 35%, respectively, and also contains omega 9, makes it ideal for skin care products. Baobab oil is a golden-yellow oil that is gently scented and contains nearly equal amounts of saturated, mono-unsaturated and poly-unsaturated fatty acids, with the essential linoleic acid being of special interest, because they must form part of our diet or be applied directly to the skin as we are unable manufacture this fat ourselves.
The Baobab tree is often referred to as the ‘upside-down tree’ as the branching top of the tree looks like roots as if the whole tree has been turned upside down. Every part of the tree is used by local people, from the fruits to the bark. The trees can be between 1000 – 1500 years old.
The baobab tree is native to Africa, and is generally found in places with low altitude and in the hotter, drier areas, where native women use Baobab Oil protect and nourish their skin in the harsh, dry climate. Highly prized in Africa for centuries due to its moisturizing properties, the oil of the baobab tree is an ideal ingredient for use in skin and hair care products. Baobab is gently scented and has a rich golden-yellow hue.
Our Eutopia Body Wash and Liberty Corrective Serum contains Baobab Oil and can be purchased HERE
Leave a Reply